CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 K88057

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of an AM/FM radio from China.

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated July 29, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is an AM/FM radio, sku number 27110, with a mega bass system. This radio, which is designed for desktop or countertop use, is stated to measure approximately 4 ¾ inches high by 9 ¾ inches long. It is battery-operated and does not require an external source of power to function. It also incorporates two speakers with textile covers, plastic base and knobs, and chrome-plated iron antenna.

The applicable subheading for this AM/FM radio will be 8527.19.5035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Radiobroadcasting receivers capable of operating without an external source of power, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Other: Other: FM only or AM/FM only. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division